Welcome to ABDO College

Did you know your Internet Explorer is out of date?

To get the best possible experience using our website we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version or other web browser. A list of the most popular web browsers can be found below.

Just click on the icons to get to the download page

If you understand that your browser is inadequate but you still wish to view the site click here

 - ABDO College

Privacy Policy

ABDO College collects and uses personal data for a number of different purposes. This policy sets out the following:

  • how and when we collect personal data
  • how and why data is processed
  • which organisations data is shared with
  • how long data is held for
  • rights to access your personal data and withdrawal of consent
  • the process by which queries and complaints can be raised

Acceptance of this policy is a requirement to enrol onto an ABDO College course. Failure to provide personal data may hinder the course progress or mean that course completion may not be possible.

How and when we collect personal data

ABDO College collects personal data from students directly as part of the application process for our courses. This data is also collected when applying to move through to the next year of a course if already a course member. Personal data can also be amended by our students at any point throughout the year by contacting the relevant department on an individual basis and completing the relevant data change form, which will be advised by College staff. All forms are available to download through the ABDO College website. We may need to collect additional data from individuals throughout the course period should the need arise. The purpose of this exercise will be made clear in each instance.

How and why data is processed

ABDO College collects and uses personal data for the purposes of course administration, creation of student peer networks and tracking students’ progress against the core competencies set out by the General Optical Council (GOC).

Which organisations your data is shared with

ABDO College will share personal data with ABDO Examinations, ABDO Membership Services, The Worshipful Company of Spectacle Makers and Canterbury Christ Church University for the purposes of course management. Personal data will also be shared with the General Optical Council for the purposes of maintaining their register of optical professionals and enforcing their code of conduct through their ‘Fitness to Practice’ investigation procedures.
ABDO College does not share any personal data with any 3rd parties for marketing purposes and personal data is never sold on.
Student’s email addresses are available to their year group as part of the Online Learning Environment.

How long your personal data is held for

Due to the ever changing nature of the industry and the different career paths available to students of the College, we keep personal data on file indefinitely. This means we can provide effective referencing for students at any point in future, should the need arise. Students may also apply for further roles/courses where specific ABDO College Course information may be required. By keeping this data recorded, we are in a position to provide this if requested by the individual concerned.

Rights to your data and withdrawal of consent

Students may request a copy of the records we hold at ABDO College at any time. There will generally be no charge for this service unless the amount of information requested is excessively large or the requests are repetitive.

Students can withdraw their consent for ABDO College to hold their information at any time; however, if this request is whilst enrolled on a course, the student would need to withdraw from study. ABDO College would also not be able to provide information or references in future, should they be needed.

A summary of individual’s rights in relation to the rules set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

Queries and complaints

Students may raise a query or complaint about Data Management through ABDO College itself by contacting the Data Protection Officer in writing at the following address:

Thurailingam Pavanakumar
Data Protection Officer
ABDO College
Godmersham Park, Godmersham
Canterbury Kent CT4 7DT

If a student is not satisfied by the College’s resolution to the issue raised, they may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, which is the regulating body for this area.